Supply control of reactive oxygen species in the liquid depth direction by plasma irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Nippon Bunri University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Toshiyuki  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30352404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気圧非熱平衡プラズマ / プラズマジェット / プラズマ医療 / 活性酸素 / 可視化 / 化学プローブ法 / 気液界面 / 化学プローブ / プラズマ誘起流 / 活性酸素輸送 / 活性酸素分布 / PIV計測 / プラズマ農業 / ゲル状試薬 / 二次元可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cases of plasma-biomedical applications, targets usually include a large amount of liquid. The chemical interaction between plasma and liquids have to be understood for safe and effective use of plasma technology. However, the mechanisms for chemical reactions in the liquid targets induced by plasma irradiation is currently unavailable in detail. Therefore, we have studied the chemical reactions in a tissue model using our original method. The method can visualize two-dimensional distribution of oxidation reactions even in a tissue model. As a result, we clarified the relationship between plasma irradiation conditions and the oxidation reactions in a tissue model. We indicated that the distributions of the oxidation reactions can be controlled by plasma irradiation conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,プラズマを生体に直接照射してがん・創傷治療に利用しようとする分野である。生体に照射して副作用なく良い効果だけを獲得するためには,関連するメカニズムをすべて解明する必要がある。特に本研究はプラズマ照射が生体内部に誘起する化学反応メカニズムを解明しようとする研究である。これはプラズマ技術を安全かつ効果的に活用するために必要不可欠な課題の1つである。得られた成果は本技術の更なる発展につながる。