Synthesis of an AuNPs@CNT biosensor on a chip by an atmospheric-pressure microplasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Hiroyuki  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00300525)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気圧マイクロプラズマ / プラズマ還元 / 金ナノ粒子 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 複合ナノ材料 / オンサイト・ワンステップ合成 / 粒径制御 / オンサイト合成 / シュリーレン法 / プラズマ加工 / 大気圧μプラズマ / SWCNT / 粒子径制御 / ナノ材料 / CNTs / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanoparticles have great potential for applications in catalysts, medical imaging, drug delivery systems and electronic devices. In this study, the on-site, one-step and short-time synthesis of gold nanoparticle/carbon nanotube composites (AuNPs@CNT) by atmospheric-pressure He micro-plasma irradiation to a mixture of a HAuCl4 aqueous solution and a single-walled CNTs dispersed ethanol has been attained. The micro-plasma is generated at a tip of a narrow surgical-needle electrode by RF (13.56 MHz) excitation. The size of AuNPs was controlled by varying plasma irradiation time to a small amount of HAuCl4/CNTs solution of 100-300 μL. AuNPs with an average diameter of 5.3 nm and a standard deviation of 2.6 nm were successfully synthesized on the surface of CNTs at an Au ion concentration of 0.5-0.8 mM and a plasma treatment time of 1 min. Both an average diameter and a standard deviation of AuNPs became larger with increasing plasma treatment time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血糖値を測定するグルコースセンサーはグルコースオキシダーゼ等の生体高分子を用いるが、金ナノ粒子(AuNPs)はグルコース酸化触媒活性を有するので無機材料から成るグルコースセンサーの作製が期待される。通常、AuNPsは塩化金酸水溶液等の化学的還元で得られるが、還元剤を用いた多段階ウエットプロセスであるため、簡便かつ粒径制御が容易なプラズマ還元法は有効である。研究成果では、少量(数百μL)のカーボンナノチューブ(CNTs)分散塩化金酸水溶液に大気圧マイクロプラズマを照射するため、オンサイト・ワンステップかつ短時間でAuNPs@CNTを合成可能でグルコースセンサーのチップ化への応用が期待される。