Upgrading sputtering film deposition by controlling of powder target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Tamiko  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (00370049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粉体ターゲット / スパッタリング / 混合粉体 / 透明導電膜 / 透明導電薄膜 / 粒子径 / 混合量 / 粉体 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the sputtering thin film deposition using powder as a target, and studied on the preparation of transparent conductive thin film by the mixed powder which mixed ZnO with Al2O3 or Ga2O3. As a result, (1)the sputtering conditions for stable thin film deposition were optimized. (2)By preparing thin films using mixed powders with various mixing ratios and evaluating them, the mixed powders suitable for the preparation of transparent conductive thin films and the deposition conditions were verified. (3)The subject of powder sputtering thin film deposition in terms of reproducibility by continuously preparing thin films under the same conditions was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粉体ターゲットのスパッタリング成膜を行い、スパッタリング条件の最適化、混合粉体ターゲットの作製方法、混合粉体ターゲットの混合比と堆積膜との関係、再現性の課題などに関して知見を得ることができた。これによって、粉体スパッタリング成膜は、従来の固体ターゲットでは作製が困難な低融点材料や高コストな多元素複合材料を安価で容易且つスピーディに薄膜化する手法として、新材料の開発に貢献できることが期待される。