Study on flexible force sensor composed of graphene and ZnO nanorods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10314072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsZnOナノロッド / グラフェン / フレキシブル / フォースセンサー / ナノロッド / ZnO / センサー / ZnOナノロッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is a well fabrication of a sandwich structure of graphene/ZnO nano-rods/graphene. The layered structure can be expected to realize a high sensitive force sensor with flexibility. To accomplish the purpose, the optimal conditions for bringing up ZnO nanorods on graphene and the binding method graphene sheet on ZnO nanorods were incestigated.
As for the main results in this study, 1) morphological condition of graphene for direct growth of ZnO nanorods could be found out, 2) uniform growth of graphene could be obtained by optimization of substrate condition, 3) the sandwich structure could be fabricated by using conducting polymer PEDOT:PSS for binding of ZnO nanorods and graphene sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、グラフェン/ZnOナノロッド/グラフェンのサンドイッチ構造を作ることができた。この構造体は、シリコンゴムなどの柔軟な材料で保持して、フレキシブルフォースセンサーにできる。ZnOナノロッドはフォースのみならず、ガスも検知できるので、人体や衣服に直接貼り付け、人体の動き、人体から発生する体臭・分泌液を検知できるフレキシブル多機能センサーへの応用が可能で、健康・福祉分野への貢献が見込まれる。