Adhesion process of a graphene nanomechanical switch and its optical control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inui Norio  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70275311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノ機械式スイッチ / カシミール力 / 凝着 / ナノメカニカルスイッチ / MEMS / メカニカルスイッチ / 固着 / 分子動力学 / ファンデルワールス力 / MEMS / ナノスイッチ / 光制御 / 機械式スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanomechanical switches are electrical elements which switch currents mechanically and can reduce power consumptions in comparison with existing switches. In particular, graphene nanomechanical switches, whose movable electrodes are made of graphene sheets have excellent electric properties and durability. However, adhesion between a graphene sheet and a fixed electrode due to the Casimir effect has been a barrier of practical use. Thus, we have investigated the deformation of a graphene sheet by the Casimir force and consider instability, which increases with applied voltage. In addition, we proposed a control method of the Casimir force using optical ion implantation and simulate the dynamics of a graphene sheet after the irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンナノ機械式スイッチは優れた耐久性を有するため,実用化に向けた研究がすすめられている.しかし,ナノスケールで顕著になるカシミール力による凝着が問題になっている.本研究では,グラフェンナノ機械式スイッチに作用するカシミール力を計算することで可動電極のたわみを求め,グラフェンが安定に平衡状態を保てる状態を調べた.これにより構造の最適化に必要な計算ができるようになった.また,固定基板を半導体にした場合,光照射によってグラフェンのたわみが変化ことを明らかにした.その結果,ナノ機械式スイッチを光信号で制御できる可能性を示せた.