Plasma potential control by dual target HPPMS for film structure modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takeo  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40237342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスパッタリング / 薄膜作製プロセス / プラズマ電位 / 薄膜構造制御 / 膜応力 / 大電力パルススパッタリング / 金属膜堆積 / 構造制御 / 大電力パルススパッタ / プラズマ電位制御 / 低温製膜 / プラズマ制御 / 薄膜微細構造 / 堆積粒子エネルギー / プラズマ加工 / デュアルターゲット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High power pulsed magnetron sputtering (HPPMS) is a method to deposit films from ionized metal atoms. We propose a novel variant of this method, dual-cathode bipolar HIPPMS, which efficiently increases the plasma potential to modify film structure. Though the proper operation of this method could not be accomplished, important findings were obtained, especially in that the plasma current flowing into the counter positively-biased target plays a role in elevating the plasma potential. We also tried to fabricate a micro-cone structure made of Mo by utilizing a plasma-potential controlled HPPMS and obtained various knowledge for optimizing the process of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温で緻密な膜が製膜できるHPPMS、中でもバイポーラHPPMSは、近年非常に期待されている製膜手法のひとつである。これをさらに改善する本手法は、産業分野に大きな進歩をもたらすものと考える。この手法の実際の動作にまで期間中に到達できなかったことは大変遺憾だが、主要な動作原理が理学的に解明できたことで、近々のうちに動作を実証できると確信している。またプラズマ電位制御型のHPPMSに対する、圧力・放電ガス種・印加電圧などの影響が明らかにできたことは、今後の本手法の発展に大きく寄与するものと考える。