Establishment of three-dimensional periodically arranged structures of size-controlled silicon nanoparticles based solar cells and high cell performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keisuke  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (70366384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシリコンナノ粒子 / 不純物ドーピング / 粒径制御 / テクスチャー構造 / ナノ粒子配列制御 / ウェットプロセス / 無機有機太陽電池 / 発電効率 / ボロンドーピング / リンドーピング / 化学的合成法 / 複合材料・物性 / 量子ドット / ナノ材料 / 太陽電池 / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon (Si) nanoparticles based solar cells are expected to expand the use of solar cells because they can reduce the manufacturing cost of solar cells by significantly reducing the cost of raw materials and can theoretically increase the power conversion efficiency (PCE) by more than 50%. In this research project, impurity-doped Si nanoparticles were fabricated by an inexpensive wet process and combined with inexpensive organic polymers to develop a low-cost solar cell. We have established a technique to control the size of n- or p-type nanoparticles, a technique to control the periodic arrangement of nanoparticles on the texture-structured substrate, and a facile preparation technique for solar cells using nanoparticles, and obtained a PCE of 10.7%. Furthermore, we have established a technology to improve the short-circuit current density to more than 10% by introducing an electron transport layer in the cell structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コスト低減に有益なウェットプロセスにより製造したn型もしくはp型シリコンナノ粒子に対して粒径ならびに3次元周期配列の制御技術を確立したことで現状約11%の発電効率を有した太陽電池を開発できた。この研究成果は、我が国の政策である再生エネルギーの導入量とエネルギー効率の向上に貢献できる。特に、発電コスト低減に寄与する材料・製造コスト削減と発電効率向上の両立に貢献でき、環境エネルギー問題に取り組む我が国の太陽電池の普及拡大に寄与するものである。よって、本研究で得られた成果は、量子ドット太陽電池や新規太陽電池の開発において基幹技術となるため、学術的および社会的に非常に大きな意義がある。