Observation of H- beam fluctuation extracted from an rf-driven high-intensity ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Shinto Katsuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (80322999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 元  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201263)
柴田 崇統  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20773956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords負水素イオン源 / 高周波イオン源 / 負水素イオンビーム / ビームエミッタンス / 負水素イオン / 高周波負水素イオン源 / イオンビーム / 高周波負イオン源 / プラズマ波動 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed fluctuations of the beam current, the beam profile and the beam emittance of the negative hydrogen ion beams extracted from a radio-frequency-driven high-intensity negative ion source. By using a high-speed oscilloscope, the fluctuations of the beam current and the beam profile were measured. In case of the beam emittance measurement, we developed a new diagnostic system equipped with a high time-resolved (60 mega samples/sec) digitizer and a differential amplifier with the frequency range up to 70 MHz. By these measurements, we found the beam fluctuations with the fundamental and the second harmonics of the driven rf frequencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プラズマ波動の物理を考慮し、イオン源の引出領域近傍のイオンシースが高周波に追随することから予想される帰結として引き出された負水素イオンビームが高周波の影響を受けているということを実験で検証するということが学術的な特色であり、これまでの大強度高周波イオン源の研究にはない独創性がある。負水素イオンビームの揺らぎを抑えることで揺らぎ成分によるビーム損失を低減し、後段の加速器への輸送効率を上げることを目指した研究過程の中で、ビームの揺動がイオン源のプラズマ生成に用いた高周波の周波数が影響したということが理解できた。本研究成果は加速器ビームの輸送に対して学術的に意義のあるものと考えられる。