Development of autoradiography technique capable of sequential imaging -Toward visualization of radioactive cesium dynamics in botanical bodies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takuro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70370400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯倉 寛  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 技術主幹 (30414593)
栗田 圭輔  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究員 (10757925)
河地 有木  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70414521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートラジオグラフィ / 植物イメージング / トレーサー / 放射性同位元素 / 蛍光板 / 経時観察 / 元素動態 / 植物 / イメージング / 放射性セシウム / ラジオアイソトープ / β線 / 植物動態 / ラジオグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoradiography technique is widely used in order to observe radioisotope-based tracer distributions in botanical organism. However, the technique is not suitable for observing changes over time, because a series of procedures such as transferring and reading the radiation distribution is required. In this issue, we developed novel autoradiography system which visualize the process of radioactive cesium migration and accumulation in plants continuously. Specifically, the radioisotope distribution is converted into a visible light image by using a fluorescent plate, and sequentially captured by a high-sensitivity camera. The experiment was successfully performed and the cesium migration process in the plant (soybean) was clearly observed. The images were taken with an exposure time of 10 minutes, confirming that this method works effectively.
The next step of this work is the contribution of the safety of crops and the development of new decontamination technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法により、植物内におけるセシウムの動態を可視化することが可能になった。これにより、植物におけるセシウムの吸収が阻害/促進される条件を見出すための研究を進める目処が立ち、今後、農作物の安全や新たな除染技術の開発などに資することが見込まれる。
さらに、本手法はセシウムだけでなくβ線を放出する核種には原理的に適用可能であり、既に複数の植物研究者と連携して、新たな研究も開始している。本課題を完遂したことで、蛍光板を用いたオートラジオグラフィ法が、新たな計測技術として一般化することも現実的になっており、その意義は大きい。