Static and dynamics structures of hydrogen storage material by In-situ measurement of quantum beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Kenji  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (00524159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 博隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30610779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / 中性子透過法 / X線小角散乱 / X線回折 / 小角散乱 / 水素貯蔵 / ナノ構造 / 結晶構造 / XRD / 量子ビーム / X線 / 水素 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron small angle scattering and neutron transmission method spectrum were captured by In-situ measurement. The change of surface structure was obtained at several Q ranges by In-situ neutron small angle scattering. For superlattice alloys, the surface structure changed to roughness with increasing hydrogen content. The total cross section of hydride phase was determined by neutron transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで水素吸蔵合金の構造に関する研究は、結晶構造など静的な構造に関する物が多かった。In-situによる中性子小角散乱や中性子透過測定法を確立し、従来の静的な構造に加えて動的な構造に関する情報も取得することが可能となった。これまで、水素の吸蔵放出過程に関して詳細な機構は明らかにされていなかった。従来の方法に加えて、今回新たに測定法を確立した小角散乱法と透過法を組み合わせると共に表面構造や合金内の水素の挙動に関する情報を加えることによって吸蔵放出過程の理解が進み、他の組成の試料へ応用することによって高容量化を目指した材料設計が可能となることが期待される。