Challenge to scission of hydrogen bonds in methane hydrate by high-frequency induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hoshikawa Akinori  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携准教授 (60391257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 健  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携助教 (60580876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高周波の電場印加測定 / 中性子回折実験 / 高周波発生装置の開発 / 中性子回折用の冷凍機の改造 / 電極を入れた試料ホルダーの開発 / 量子ビーム / 天然ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large amount of methane hydrate is buried in the sea floor near Japan. It is attracting attention as one of the next-generation energy resources. To efficiently decompose the cage structure made of water molecules, we tried to observe the hydrogen bonding by applying high frequency. High-frequency induction was introduced into a GM refrigerator using helium as a refrigerant, but high-frequency reflection occurred, and it was not possible to apply high-frequency waves sufficiently. Unfortunately, no high frequency effects were observed. It is necessary to design a refrigerator with a short cable length when introducing high frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周波中の水分子に着目した中性子回折実験はこれまでに無く、外場中の水素結合の直接観察という学術的なインパクトも高く、新たな計測技術として発展する可能性があった。今回、コロナウィルス等の影響もあり、技術開発に遅れが生じるとともに、結果として満足できる測定結果を得ることができなかった。また、高周波を導入するにあたり専用の冷凍機設計から見直す必要があることが判明した。得られた知見を今後の研究に役立てたい。