Development of white neutron holography and its application to doped functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ohoyama Kenji  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (60241569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八方 直久  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30285431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子 / 機能性材料 / ドーパント / ホログラフィー / 構造物性 / 局所原子構造 / 中性子散乱 / ドープ系機能性材料 / 半導体 / 局所構造 / 熱電材料 / 希土類強相関電子系 / シミュレーション / 材料科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For most of functional materials, the properties can be controlled by impurity doping. For Si semiconductors, B or P with a concentration of 10-5-10-9 are doped to enhance transportation properties. Thus, the slightly distorted atomic structure around dopants, called “local structure”, must be important. We have developed white neuron holography for visulisation local atomic structures around selected dopants. In this project, we have succeed in visualising local structures in typical semiconductor B doped Si, white LET material B doped SiC, thermoelectric material B doped Mg2Si, and so on. This is the world-first observation, which only our group can realise. Since doped effects in functional materials is quite important for functionalrity, the results of this projects will give a strong impact to materials science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が開発した白色中性子ホログラフィーを用いた本研究課題において、半導体材料BドープSi, 白色LED材料BドープSiC、安全な熱電材料BドープMg2Si、強相関電子系SmドープRB6(R:Yb. La)において、ドーパントの位置、ドープが周囲の格子に与える構造的影響を直接可視化することに成功した。これは、それぞれの物質での機能発現の理解に不可欠であり、これに成功したのは世界でも本研究課題のみである。ほとんどの機能性材料がドーパントを必要としていることから、ドーパントとドープ効果の観測方法を確立したことは、機能性材料に支えられる現代社会にとってインパクトは大きい。