Simulation study of spin polarized positron annihilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Mineo  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (60377398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン偏極陽電子消滅 / 運動量密度 / 密度汎関数理論 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 強磁性金属 / 第一原理計算 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 原子空孔 / 強磁性 / 反強磁性 / 半導体 / スピン偏極陽電子 / 電子スピン分極 / Jahn-Teller効果 / 陽電子消滅 / 酸化亜鉛 / スピン分極 / 陽電子 / 計算物理 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-polarized positron annihilation method was used to study cation vacancies in II-VI and III-V wide-gap semiconductors. We clarified irreducible representations of defect levels and revealed that the relation between the symmetry of the defects and electronic spin polarization. We also suggested that the difference between the momentum densities of majority and minority spins in ferromagnetic metals originates from the electron many-body effect. Furthermore, we clarified that the spin-orbit interaction affects momentum densities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質のスピン分極を観測することのできる新しい研究手法であるスピン偏極陽電子消滅実験手法の可能性を、第一原理計算の実行により明らかにした。ワイドギャップ半導体中陽イオン空孔のスピン分極のメカニズムを明らかにした。また、強磁性金属における多数スピンおよび少数スピンに対する運動量密度を観測することで、電子の多体効果について有益な情報を得ることができることを示した。