Operando analysis of deformed polymer materials by positron lifetime measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (90357012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山脇 正人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30526471)
岡 壽崇  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70339745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 陽電子 / 非破壊欠陥分析 / 放射線 / オペランド分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron annihilation lifetime (PAL) measurement is useful for probing sub-nanometer free volumes in polymers and atomic vacancies in metals. However, conventional PAL measurement requires cutting of the object to be inspected. We devised the anti-coincidence (AC) method, not requiring the cutting. We have confirmed that proper positron lifetime measurement is possible for polymers with the AC method. Moreover, we have found that when applying the AC method to metals, it is possible to obtain defect information from the shift of time zero of the positron lifetime spectrum. In order to make the operando free volume and defect analysis of various materials by PAL measurement possible, we have constructed a prototype portable positron lifetime equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽電子寿命測定は、高分子中のサブナノ空孔、金属中の欠陥分析に有効な実験手法であることから、動作環境下での材料中の超微細空孔や欠陥のオペランド分析や非破壊その場計測への適用が期待されてきた。しかしながら、従来の陽電子寿命測定では、試料片二枚が必要なため、その場計測には適用できなかった。我々は、試料の切り出し不要のアンチコインシデンス法を考案した。本研究では、アンチコインシデンス法により従来法と同等のデータが得られることを確認するとともに、アンチコインシデンス法を用いた小型可搬型陽電子寿命装置を試作した。陽電子寿命測定法による材料のオペランド分析や非破壊分析の可能性が開けたと考えられる。