Impedance and radiation during the passage of beams through a ceramic break
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Shobuda Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 主任研究員 (90370410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 毅  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30207641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁シールド / モニタ / モニター / 電波シールド / 加速器設計 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High intensity beams are an inevitable tool to achieve world-class results in high-energy physics. As a result, the ceramic break, which is an essential component in the accelerators, has emitted electromagnetic waves, may destabilize the beams. Recently, the authors theoretically have predicted that the electromagnetic waves can be shielded and the beam can be stabilized by coating the ceramic break with a thin metal film of only 10 nm. In this research, the authors have experimentally demonstrated this prediction and established the basis of the accelerator technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の実証実験により、研究代表者らの理論が正しいことが実証された。これにより、電磁場の遮蔽を行いつつ、一方で、ビームの形状がわかる新型のモニターの開発が可能になった。さらに、加速器物理の理論的理解をより深めることができた。この意味で、本研究は実用的にも学術的にも加速器科学の発展に貢献したといえる。