Deformation analysis inside reinforced concrete using neutron imaging technique and verification of bond model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, リーダー (10373242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼松 学  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (00312976)
高村 正人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00525595)
甲斐 哲也  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (90354737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中性子イメージング / 鉄筋コンクリート / ひび割れ / 変形 / 非破壊 / 有限要素解析 / 画像解析 / 量子ビーム / 中性子 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have suggested a novel method to observe internal deformation of concrete by the neutron transmission imaging technique with image analysis. The transmission image of concrete is taken by neutron imaging technique, and the coordinates of the markers dispersed in concrete are extracted by the image analysis technique developed in this study. Then, the deformation condition inside the concrete can be analyzed by the finite element analysis method based on the change in the coordinate position taken by the image analysis method. We applied this technique to an evaluation of inside deformation of concrete under tensile loading, and it was clarified that the developed deformation analysis technique can evaluate the deformation state inside the concrete nondestructively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国民の社会生活を支えるインフラ構造物や建築構造物に代表される鉄筋コンクリート構造物について、その安全性向上や長期利活用に向けた取り組みに対して、新たに中性子科学を応用することを目的とした学際研究である。本研究で得られた成果によって、これまでは直接観察が困難であったコンクリート内部の変形状態を明らかにできる可能性があり、本技術を応用すれば、鉄筋コンクリート構造物の安全性や耐久性に支配的な鉄筋コンクリートの付着機構の詳しい理解につながると期待される。