radiation-resistant properties of spin Seebeck devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Satoru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピンゼーベック効果 / 照射効果 / 原子力電池 / 熱電発電 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
tolerance property of spin Seebek effect (SSE) devices for various radiations, such as high energy heavy ion, ganma ray, electron beam, is investgated. From the measurements of physical properties, SSE voltage, magnetization, and resistance, the margin of the usage of the SSE devices under radioactive circumstances is characterized. We made suggestions for applications of the SSE devices in atomic energy, and appied two patents for "atomic battery" and "thermoelectric generation system".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、スピンゼーベック効果を用いた熱電発電が様々な放射線環境下でも有効に機能することを示した。それによってスピンとニクスの原子力分野への応用展開の道筋を示した。具体的には「放射性核種を限定しない原子力電池」や「使用済み燃料保管庫での熱電発電」といった新しい原子力応用である。前者は深宇宙探索や深海探索への利用が期待でき、後者は非常時の緊急用電源の確保に利用可能で原子力のより安全な利用に資するものである。