Fundamental Study on the Production of a Excited Ion Beam by Means of Nano-Periodic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Natsuko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (50707396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 邦和  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00397837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチャネリング / 加速器質量分析 / コヒーレント共鳴励起 / 同重体分別 / AMS / 原子・分子物理 / 表面・界面物性 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific and technical bases to produce a particle beam consisting of excited ions have been successfully created. The strongest candidate method for production of the excited ion beam is resonant coherent excitation (RCE). The RCE is known as an internal excitation of a channeled ion passing through a static periodic field formed by lattice structure in the crystal, and occurs when the perturbation frequency felt by the ion corresponds to the relevant internal energy difference. In order to make full use of the effect of the RCE, avoidance of the random interaction with electrons in the solid is crucial; thus, it is desired that ions are made to glide above the surface with periodic structure. In this project, for a creation of scientific and technical bases, we have clearly observed an RCE in a AMS system, and have constructed a test machine for studying ion-glide above the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RCEの効果を最大限に引出し励起イオンの割合を高めるために,イオンを周期構造体上空に飛行させるという生成法の確立において学術的な意義がある.この成果は,特にAMS分野においては,その超微量分析というパフォーマンスを支える同重体分別を格段に向上させる技術に密接に関係する.これはAMS装置の小型化に繋がるため,AMSを利用する環境学,考古学,地質学等の広い分野の進展に貢献する.