Project/Area Number |
17K05130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Hironori 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (70321536)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光渦 / 放射光 / 軌道角運動量 / 共鳴X線散乱 / コヒーレンス / 共鳴X線散乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vortex beam carrying orbital angular momentum is noted to have a helical wavefront and a doughnut-shaped beam intensity distribution due to a phase singularity at the center of the beam. In this study, we have tried to generate the vortex beam by several methods in soft x-ray energy region, and succeeded in detecting a helical phase distribution of the vortex beam utilizing the inline-holography technique. We also elucidated that this technique becomes an effective probe for the characterization of topological defects in spin-textures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「光渦」ビームは、光ピンセット、ナノ加工、量子情報分野での量子ビットへの利用など、様々な可能性を秘めている。本研究では、光渦ビームを複数の方法で生成を試み、その利用に向けた評価を進めた。この生成した光渦ビームの評価を通じて、磁性体中のトポロジカル欠陥構造の新たな観測法を見い出した。このように新たな光渦ビームの生成・利用の技術の進展により、当初考えもしなかった研究展開が、今後も期待される。