Effects of cluster ion beam irradiation in biological materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASE Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70354959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスターイオン / 枯草菌 / 致死効果 / 突然変異 / 放射線 / クラスタービーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the biological effect of cluster ion beams, which has never been used for the irradiation of biological samples, by using the spores of Bacillus subtilis as a model organism. Mono-layered spore samples were prepared on small pieces of silicon wafer by freeze drying followed by dew condensation treatment. The samples were irradiated in a vacuum chamber and the survival rate was determined. The lethal effect per number of atoms for 2MeV H2+ was slightly lower than that for 1 MeV H+, suggesting a negative cluster effect regarding a lethal effect. The whole genome sequencing analysis of the irradiated spores suggested that 1 MeV H+ and 2MeV H2+ may have some difference in the characteristics of induced mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、クラスターイオンビームの微生物胞子への照射方法を確立し、生物効果に関して世界で初めて“クラスター効果”を示唆する結果を得た。「クラスター数」という新たな要素を生物影響研究に導入することで、従来の単原子イオンでは達成できない空間的分布を持つエネルギー付与が可能となり、本研究を起点として、量子ビーム生物影響の線質依存性に関する様々な研究への波及効果が期待される。