Development of Organic-Inorganic Conversion Technic using Nonequilibrium Process induced by Radiation Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Masaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (90354943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 春也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70354941)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非平衡反応 / 炭素触媒 / 水素還元触媒 / 燃料電池 / 有機無機転換 / 電子線照射 / 白金代替触媒 / 構造・機能材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel process for fabricating a nitrogen-doped carbon catalyst from a precursor polymer utilizing the high-energy electron beam (EB) irradiation technique was examined with the aim of simultaneously forming a graphitic nanostructure and nitrogen doping in thermally non-equilibrium conditions. A blend of phenolic resin and cobalt chloride was irradiated by a 2 MeV EB under flowing ammonia gas and heated up to 800 °C. It was found that the EB irradiation produces carbon material with a high content of the graphite phase and enhances the amount of N-doping, especially pyridinic-N, compared with the common heat treatment in an electric furnace. The obtained carbon material exhibited catalytic activity for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) with an ORR potential of 0.7 V versus RHE and an electron transfer number of 3 in 0.5 M H2SO4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学プラントや自動車の排ガス浄化、燃料電池等の発電デバイスには白金触媒が必要不可欠であるが、現在確認されている埋蔵量では将来の需要を満たせないため、同等の触媒性を有する非半金で安価な触媒材料が不可欠である。この材料は、高分子材料を、高温で炭素化し作製するもので、同等の触媒性能が発現すれば、自動車やガス給湯と組み合わせた家庭用発電装置などとして、生活の身近な部分にも幅広く活用が期待できるものである。