Development of distributed memory parallel MPM-MPS coupled analysis method and numerical analysis of scouring of embankment due to overflow induced by tsunami
Project/Area Number |
17K05152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Railway Technical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Murotani Kohei 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 鉄道力学研究部, 主任研究員 (20434061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高垣 昌和 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 鉄道力学研究部, 上席研究員GL (50334363)
渡邉 健治 (渡辺 健治) 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80425925)
阿部 慶太 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 構造物技術研究部, 主任研究員 (10425928)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 洗堀解析 / MPM / MPS / 連成解析 / MPM-MPS連成解析 / 洗掘解析 / 大規模並列計算 / 粒子法 / MPS法 / MPM法 / 越流洗掘解析 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / シミュレーション工学 / 津波 / 越流 / 防災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake, damage to embankments caused by scouring due to overflow induced by tsunami occurred. In order to predict the extent of scouring, MPM-MPS coupling method was developed. The effectiveness of the developed method was verified through reproduction analyses of the model experiment of scouring of embankment due to overflow induced by tsunami.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
洗掘解析においては、盛土周辺における水の流れと盛土および支持地盤を構成する地盤の変形を解析可能な手法が必要となる。これまでMPS-DEMやSPH-DEMの連成解析手法開発が行われている。しかしながら、DEMでは粒子の集合体でモデル化するため、解析モデルの粒子最小サイズに限界があり、盛土や支持地盤のような砂質土または粘性土を正確にモデル化することは難しい。そこで、変形レベルに拘わらず地盤を弾塑性体として扱うことが可能なMPMを地盤の解析モデルとして採用し、MPMとMPSを連成した解析手法の開発を行った。本洗掘解析の結果より、洗掘時の流速と地盤内のひずみ集中箇所を把握できるようになった。