Eigenvalues of association schemes and characters of finite groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Munemasa Akihiro  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50219862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 卓也  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70271111)
野崎 寛  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80632778)
須田 庄  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 准教授 (30710206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有限置換群 / アソシエーション・スキーム / 指標表 / 固有値 / グラフ / アダマール行列 / 有限群 / 代数的組み合わせ論 / 有限群論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main contribution is to demonstrate that fiber-commutative coherent configuration is a more natural generalization of commutative association schemes, than noncommutative association schemes. The reason why we believe fiber-commutative coherent configurations are more natural is that we can define canonically an analogue of eigenmatrix and Krein parameters. The well-known Krein condition can be generalized to positive semidefiniteness of matrices of Krein parameters for fiber-commutative coherent configurations. Fiber-commutative coherent configurations naturally appear as well-studied incidence structures, such as generalized quadrangles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可換アソシエーション・スキームにおいて線形計画限界が様々な組合せ論の問題に応用できることはよく知られているが,その基礎になっているのは有限群の指標表の類似である固有行列と呼ばれる正方行列である。この固有行列,およびそれに付随して得られるクライン数をファイバー可換なコヒアラント配置に対して一般化することに成功し,クライン数を一般化したクライン行列と呼ばれるものを定義した。クライン数が非負の実数であることの類似として,クライン行列が半正定値であることを証明し,重複度を用いたアソシエーション・スキームの点の数の上界がファイバーが可換であるコヒアラント配置に対しても一般化できることを示した。