Study of mixed motives by the bar construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kenichiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (50292496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周期積分 / perid integral / admissible chains / Abel-Jacobi map / higher Chow cycle / 高次Chowサイクル / Abel-Jacobi写像 / Hodge realization / 代数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motivation of this research was to understand the Hodge realization of mixed Tate motives. We constructed ceratain complex of topological chains which we call admissible chains. Via this complex we constructed a Hodge realization functor of mixed Tate motives, and a description of the Abel-Jacobi map of higher Chow cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで構成されたモチーフの圏の実現関手は、ある意味で明快だが高度に抽象的であった。具体的な構成を与えたことで、より周期積分との関係が明らかになった。