Self-inducing structure of arithmetic algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Shigeki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60212445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 久利  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50363346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピゾ数 / 自己相似構造 / 自己誘導構造 / Bernoulli convolution / Sarnak conjecture / normal numbers / rational number system / corona limit / タイリング / コロナ極限 / 正規数 / 生成点 / Pisot 数 / 置換規則 / 一様分布 / メビウス直交性 / 力学系 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to advance research on a wide range of topics related to dynamical systems with self-similar structures. Here we list major achievements: Garcia entropy calculation algorithm of Bernoulli convolution, Self-similar structures corresponding to rational-based number systems, Moebius orthogonality of strong frequency sequences, a strong aperiodic tiling consisting of one type of tile in hyperbolic space, corona limit in a general framework and investigate its fundamental properties, normality in number theory from the point of view of dynamical systems: piecewise linear map Pisot slopes having identical generic points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果は査読付きの数学の専門誌に掲載された。これらの一般化の方向で共同研究は引き続き行われている。コロナ極限については研究方向が定まり、非周期タイル張りの場合に関心が向かっている。Bernoulli 畳み込みについては、代数的パラメータについての世界的に多くの研究が進んでいる。Sarnak 予想についても多くの関連研究が次々に発表されている。