Study on random distribution and independence of L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Hirofumi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70571165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsL-関数 / 普遍性定理 / 関数的独立性 / 値分布 / レルヒ・ゼータ関数 / セルバーグ・クラス / 独立性 / 稠密性 / ディリクレ級数 / 解析的数論 / ゼータ関数 / 保型形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the theory of value-distribution of L-functions, Voronin discovered the so-called universality theorem and more generally joint universality theorem. We obtain various related results, which mean that L-functions are randomly distributed, from the view point of distribution of their values. We also various results on the independence of L-functions, using the theory of value-distribution of L-functions and the theory of uniform distribution. Some of these results are generalizations of previous ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学において,整数論と呼ばれる分野がある。その分野において,ゼータ関数やL-関数と呼ばれる関数たちの様々な性質を調べることは,非常に重要である。例えば,リーマン・ゼータ関数に対するリーマン予想と呼ばれる予想は,数学において最も重要な予想たちの一つであると認識されている。本研究では,そのような関数たちに対して,値分布の観点から,互いのランダムな関係を意味する様々な結果を得た。