Research on properties of function spaces derived from various zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30534052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼータ関数 / L関数 / 正準系 / 逆問題 / 自己相反多項式 / screw関数 / 整数論 / Weilの規準 / 無限分解可能分布 / Li係数 / 明示公式 / 正定値 / 多項式 / Schur-Cohnの判定法 / モデル空間 / フレドホルム積分方程式 / 共役線形作用素 / 零点分布 / 消散型波動方程式 / de Branges 空間 / L関数 / 関数空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeta functions and L-functions are important research subjects in number theory. To elucidate their important analytic properties such as the distribution of zeros, we tried to relate them to specific function spaces and the properties of operators on them. In preparation for building such relations, we studied the solution of spectral inverse problems for systems of ordinary differential equations called canonical systems. As a result, we establish a new theory that relates the distributions of zeros of zeta functions to the Hamiltonian of canonical systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に多くの例が示しているように、数学の異なる分野に属す対象たちに新たな関係性を見出すことは、未解明の問題の解決や新しい分野の開拓に繋がるなど、大きな意義を持つことが多い。この意味で、本研究において整数論におけるゼータ関数論と、関数解析学における正準系の理論の新しい繋がりが確立されたことは、学術的に大変有意義であったと考えられる。また、上記の関係性を確立する過程で得られた正準系のスペクトル逆問題の解法は、それ単独で解析学の発展に資するものと考える。