Reseach on modular representations and standard modules of association schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hanaki Akihide  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (50262647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアソシエーションスキーム / モジュラー表現 / 標準加群 / アダマール行列 / Terwilliger 代数 / シュアー環 / 分解体 / 一般四元数群 / タウリガー代数 / association scheme / Hadamard matrix / Frame number / adjacency algebra / 表現 / 中心化環 / 代数的組合せ論 / アソシエーション・スキーム / 代数学 / 組合せ論 / 加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let p be a prime, F a field of characteristic p. We consider representations over F. We proved the standard module of a p-scheme is indecomposable. We decided the indecomposable decomposition of an association scheme obtained by repeated wreath products of class 2 association schemes. For a schurian scheme, we proved that the standard module is indecomposable if and only if the scheme is a p-scheme. This is not true for non-schurian schemes. We considered the double centralizer of the adjacency algebra in the full matrix algebra, and proved that the double centralizer is equal to the adjacency algebra if the rank of the scheme is at most 3. We also gave examples such that the double centralizer is not equal to the adjacency algebra of a scheme of rank greater than 3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アソシエーションスキームは代数的組合せ論の中心的な研究対象である。この分野では考える対象のサイズが大きくなるとその構造は極めて難しくなる。そこでやや情報を落として、その隣接代数とその表現を考える「表現論」が有効になる。このときに「どの程度情報が保たれるか」を考えることは重要である。考える体が複素数体であるときにはこれまでにも多くの研究があるが、正標数の体上の研究は少ない。本研究では正標数の体上の表現を研究し、特にその直既約分解に関する多くの結果を得た。得られた結果はこれまでにはない、新しい内容のものである。表現に研究において、その直既約分解は基本的であり、今後の更なる研究と応用に期待したい。