Mean Value theorems of error terms related to various objects in number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Furuya Jun  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10413890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数論的誤差項 / 数論的関数 / 平均値定理 / 広義積分 / 漸近公式 / オイラー関数 / メビウス関数 / 約数関数の一般化 / 最大公約数 / オメガ評価 / ディリクレ級数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we treat the mean value theorems for several types of number-theoretic error terms. These methods in this research are mainly intended to apply the classical theory of the mean value theorem to error terms defined as new types. Specifically, (1) We first make new types of arithmetical functions, and consider the asymptotic formula of the sums of this kind of functions. (2) We consider the mean value formula of the function E(x), which is the error terms in the asymptotic formula in (1). (3) We consider the explicit formula and the analytic properties of the improper integral containing classical error terms, or E(x) defined in (1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、新たなる対象に対して既存の理論の適用がどこまで可能であるか、また、適用するためにはどのような条件が必要であるか・新たなる理論の構築が必要な箇所はどこであるかの考察を行った。この考察により古典的な理論や近年の理論の発展の再考察が行えたため新たなる理論への足掛かりができたと位置づけられるものであり平均値定理の発展に寄与できる・寄与できる可能性を含む研究といえるものである。