A study of an algorithm to calculate lattice invariants by new reduction theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKAO  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30201198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords代数群 / 簡約理論 / スツルム語 / ディオファントス近似論 / 反復指数 / ラグランジュスペクトラム / マルコフスペクトラム / 複雑性 / 連分数 / 線形代数群 / 数論的部分群 / 基本領域 / 最短ベクトル / 格子 / エルミート定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following two results were obtained. The first is the development of a calculation algorithm for a set of minimum points required to determine a zero-dimensional cell in the boundary of a fundamental domain of the arithmetic quotient for a general linear group defined over a rational number field. By applying Minkowski's reduction theory, we found a sharp evaluation of the components of matrices contained in a minimum point set, and devised an algorithm to determine the minimum point set based on this evaluation. The second is the determination of a gap and the determination of the maximum accumulate point in the set of values of exponents of repetitons for Sturmian words. The exponent of repetitons for an infinite word is a new quantity just introduced by Bougeaud and Kim in 2019, and our result pioneered its nature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最小点集合を決定するアルゴリズムができたことで、0次元セルを計算するための道具が一つ整えられたことになる。今回の研究では、最小点集合から0次元セルを決定する方法についても考察したが、多変数の高次連立方程式を解く必要があり、このプロセスの効率的な計算は今後の課題である。スツルム語を規定する基本的なパラメーターの一つである傾きが反復指数にどのように影響するかを部分的に解明したことで、反復指数のとりうる値を限定することができる。反復指数はディオファントス近似論における無理数性指数と関連することがわかっているので、ディオファントス近似論にも応用が見込まれる。