From spin representations of the symmetric groups to Hirota equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
Kumamoto University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HiroFumi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (40192794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシューア函数 / 対称群 / ヴィラソロ代数 / Q函数 / 無限次元リー環 / ソリトン方程式 / KdV方程式 / KdV方程式系 / 広田双線型表示 / プリュッカー関係式 / ヤング図形 / 広田方程式 / 代数学 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am studying combinatorial aspects of Hirota bilinear equations for Kdv and modified KdV hierarchies. Mikio Sato wrote a short notes on these objects in Japanese in 1980, and tabulated his experimental results. Only recently I have realized what Sato was thinking and saying. Schur functions and Schur's Q functions are essentially related to the subject.
And also modular representations of the symmetric groups at p=2 have a deep connection with thesehierarchies. I am also investigating certain representation of the Virasoro algebra, which, I think, is related to KdV. Three papers on the reduced Fock representation of the Virasoro algebra appeared which are written jointly with Kazuya Aokage and Eriko Shinkawa.
And one more paper with Naoki Chigira will appear, I hope, which is aninteresting combinatorics of partitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線型偏微分方程式の一つであるKdV方程式は,ソリトンと呼ばれる特別な解をもつ.自然現象の解明におおいに寄与するが,一方数学的にもその代数性等際立った性質を具備している.私は,佐藤幹夫による無限次元グラスマン多様体の理論を土台にしつつ,組合せ論的な側面に着目して研究を進めている.非線型現象を表す微分方程式が対称群という小さな代数系の組合せ論で制御されている,ということを明らかにしつつあるという意味で
学術的な意義は小さくないと信ずる.