Research on distributions of prime geodesics and spectrum using trace formula and zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yasufumi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30452733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルバーグ跡公式 / セルバーグゼータ関数 / 双曲多様体 / length spectrum / ラプラシアンのスペクトル / 跡公式 / 普遍性定理 / 素測地線定理 / 2次形式の類数 / ゼータ関数 / 素測地線 / スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are deep connections between the distributions of the spectra of the Laplacian and the prime geodesics of hyperbolic manifolds of finite volume derived from discrete subgroups of a semi-simple Lie group of real rank one. The aim of this study is to characterize the corresponding manifolds by studying the two distributions in relation to each other using Selberg's trace formula. During the course of this study, we evaluated the values of the Selberg zeta functions in the non-absolute convergence region for various arithmetic groups, including congruence subgroups and co-compact groups derived from indefinite quaternion algebras. We also generalized and extended the universality theorems of the Selberg zeta function from existing researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルバーグゼータ関数については、リーマンゼータ関数との類似性が強調されることが多いが、有理型関数としての位数や非自明零点の分布、素元の分布などで大きな相違があるため、従来の解析数論的な手法では解析が必ずしも簡単ではないことが少なくない。本研究では、既知のセルバーグゼータ関数の値の評価や、値分布の普遍性に関する結果を改良することで、この研究分野における素元の分布を丁寧に解析することの重要性の一端に触れることができたと考える。