Families of algebraic curves with CM, multiple gamma functions, Stark conjecture and related number-theoretic problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tomokazu Kashio  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 准教授 (10403106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多重ガンマ関数 / p進多重ガンマ関数 / スターク予想 / グロス-スターク予想 / CM周期 / p進周期 / 絶対フロベニウス作用 / 代数曲線 / CM周期 / Stark予想 / Gross-Stark予想 / 吉田予想 / p進多重ガンマ関数 / p進周期 / 冪整基底 / 単数群 / Stark単数 / Gross-Stark単数 / (p進)多重ガンマ関数 / (p進)CM周期 / p進Hodge理論 / Weberの類数問題 / フェルマー曲線 / 代数学 / 整数論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained: 1. a relation between Stark units, CM-periods, multiple gamma functions and their p-adic analogues; 2. a reinterpretation of a classical result; 3. some applications to the related problems. For 1, we formulated a conjecture on these invariants and clarified its relation to some other conjectures. For 2, by considering Coleman’s formula as a special case of our conjecture, we showed that this formula can be recovered form a canonical continuity of the absolute Frobenius action on algebraic curves. For 3, we studied structures of rings of integers and unit groups of some number fields, provided applications to the power integral basis problem and the class number problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数曲線の族を調べる事でスターク予想と吉田予想へ同時にアプローチすることを目標としていた。多重ガンマ関数、CM周期とp進類似物を用いてp進周期環値関数を構成し、その性質に関する予想式から諸予想が従うことを示した。またコールマンによる古典的な結果の再証明にも応用できた。これらは本アプローチの有効性を示している。また代数曲線や代数体の知見から関連諸問題への応用へと繋がった。これらは学術的意義と言える。
数学研究は諸科学の基礎固めの側面もある。本研究により代数体や代数曲線に関する知見が深められ、これらの応用として素数判定法や暗号理論など実用的なものが知られている。本研究も科学の礎となることを期待する。