Computation of ideal qutients by transformation of acyclic complexes and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Koji  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60228187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可換環 / シンボリック冪 / イデアル商 / 非輪状複体 / ヒルベルト係数 / シンボリックリース環 / Huneke の判定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to establish efficient methods for computing symbolic powers of ideals and apply them for studying symbolic Rees algebras. We first revised a technique for getting free resolutions of quotients of ideals transforming acyclic complexes which give free resolutions of ideals. Next, in the case where the rings are graded, studying the Hilbert coefficients of the quotient rings by homogeneous ideals which may coincide with the required symbolic powers, we found a method for checking whether the expected coincidences hold or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンボリックリース環のネータ性はHilbertの第14問題と密接に関連しており、特に、体上の多項式環のイデアルに付随するシンボリックリース環で、非ネータなものを構成することが重要である。その為には、具体的に与えられたイデアルのシンボリック冪を計算する必要があるのだが、その様な計算を実行する実用的な手順はあまり知られていなかった。本研究では、多様なイデアルに対して適用可能な手法を提示することができ、この成果を未解決問題の解明にも活かせるのではないかと期待している。