Gelfand-Tsetlin basis and geometric representations of elliptic quantum groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Konno Hitoshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00291477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords楕円量子群 / 楕円コホモロジー / weight function / stable envelope / Gelfand-Tsetlin基底 / 楕円超幾何積分 / 楕円q-KZ方程式 / 幾何学的表現 / 楕円量子トロイダル代数 / q-Fock表現 / 繋絡頂点作用素 / 変形W代数 / Jordan quiver / ヒルベルトスキーム / ヒルツェブルフ種数 / Nekrasov関数 / 量子トロイダル代数 / q-Fock表現 / テンソル積表現 / Drinfeld余積 / 幾何学的表現論 / 有限次元表現 / 旗多様体 / q-KZ方程式 / 量子群 / アフィン リー環 / ヴィラソロ代数 / 超幾何関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elliptic weight functions have been derived by using the vertex operators of the elliptic quantum group U_{q,p}(sl_N), and identified with Okounkov’s elliptic stable envelopes on the equivariant elliptic cohomology Ell_T(X) for the cotangent bundle X of the partial flag variety. Defining the fixed point classes on Ell_T(X) in terms of the stable classes and basing on this identification, we have shown that the finite dimensional representation of U_{q,p}(sl_N) on the Gelfand-Tsetlin basis can be lifted to the geometric representation on the fixed point classes. Furthermore a formulation of the elliptic quantum toroidal algebras and a construction of their representations have been done. A conjecture on their geometric interpretation has also been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ginzburg-VasserotやNakajimaらによって, アフィンリー環やトロイダル代数あるいはそれらの量子変形代数の表現が, 対応する箙多様体Xに対する同変コホモロジーあるいは同変K-理論上に幾何学的に構成されたことを受けて, これらの楕円コホモロジー上への拡張の存在が予想されていた. 本研究ではこの予想を裏付ける例を具体的に構成した. 最近, 楕円量子群の(幾何学的)表現と3次元の超対称ゲージ理論における鏡対称性やもっと一般に錐的特異多様体のシンプレクティック双対性との関連が指摘されており, 本研究の結果を足掛かりとして, 今後この方向の研究が加速されると期待される.