Construction and evolution of log Hodge theory and applications of the fundamental diagram to geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USUI Sampei  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90117002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 能力  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70272664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホッジ理論 / log幾何 / 分類空間 / コンパクト化 / 冪零軌道 / SL(2)軌道 / Borel--Serre軌道 / Log ホッジ理論 / 混合ホッジ構造の分類空間 / Mumford--Tate領域 / 混合ホッジ構造 / 群作用付 / log混合ホッジ構造 / 基本図式 / log実解析関数 / log無限回可微分関数 / 対数幾何 / 対数混合ホッジ構造 / ホモトピー / 志村多様体 / 対数的モチーフ / 対数的混合ホッジ構造 / トロピカル コンパクト化 / 対数構造 / 代数幾何学 / モジュライ / モチーフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The joint researches of Kato--Nakayama--Usui continue. In part IV, we constructed fundamental diagram which relates various (partial) compactificatios of moduli of mixed Hodge structures. Part V generalized IV for mixed Hodge structures as tensor functors with group actions. In part VI, we defined log real analytic functions and log C infinity differentiable functions, studied their calculus, and understood SL(2)-orbit theorem geometrically.
The following are their applications: Compactification of higher Albanese varieties. Category of log (mixed) motives. Generalization of Goresky--Tai homomorphism from cohomology of reductive Borel--Serre compactification to that of toroidal compactification. Simplification of the formulation and the description of Deligne--Beilinson cohomology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Log構造の良さ:Log構造を使って、比と偏角の空間を導入しそれらをホモトピーの立場から捉える。無限遠点での極限というかわりに境界点に立ちそこを中心とした座標を使って見渡せる。退化するホッジ構造族に対して、通常では失われる情報を、log構造を使って微細構造を捉えそれを研究できる。退化で一見減った情報がlog構造を使って回復できる。ミラー対称性との関係が見えてくるようだ。