The theory of Harmonic maps and Gauge theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Yasuyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10266075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / ベクトル束 / 調和写像 / 正則写像 / モジュライ空間 / グラスマン多様体 / 接続 / 表現論 / 正則等長写像 / アインシュタイン・エルミート計量 / 剛性定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A generalization of theorem of Tsunero Takahashi and do Carmo-Wallach theory leads us to the concept of the terminal harmonic map into Grassmann manifolds. When the gauge condition is fixed, the terminal harmonic map is defined as the harmonic map satisfying the given gauge condition into Grassmannian of the lowest dimension. It has the rigidity and any harmonic map except the terminal one admits deformations.
The moduli space of holomorphic isometric immersion of algebraic manifolds into a complex quadric modulo gauge equivalence is a complex submanifold of a complex Euclidean space, which has a Kaehler structure with a circle action. Then the moduli space of those maps modulo image equivalence is the quotient of the moduli modulo gauge equivalence by the circle action.
Applying the theory, we obtain the explicit description of the moduli spaces of holomorphic isometric embeddings from the complex projective space and the complex Grassmannian of two-planes into complex quadrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代から1990年代に至るまで、リーマン面を定義域とする射影空間や対称空間への調和写像に関する結果が多く出版されたが、その後はこの理論を使って成果を出すことが徐々に困難になってきたようである。また、1970年前後に出版された2論文(高橋の定理、do Carmo-Wallach理論)を一般化しようとする研究も多く存在したと思われるが、決定打は存在しなかったと言えるであろう。この状況で調和写像の理論をベクトル束の幾何学と結合した上で、高橋の定理の一般化がなされ、その応用として定義域の次元にかかわらない調和写像の一般論を展開し、その応用例を豊富に与えた本研究には大きな意義があると信じている。