Lagrangian mean curvature flow and symplectic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20254138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラグランジュ部分多様体 / 平均曲率流 / リッチ平坦ケーラー多様体 / ハイパーケーラー多様体 / モーメント写像 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symplectic manifolds are spaces of higher dimension. Many of their properties are discribed in terms of their subsets called Lagrangian submanifolds. In this research project we studied metric aspects of Lagrangian submanifolds. A Lagrangian mean curvature flow is a one parameter family of Lagrangian submanifolds whose volume are decreasing in a most effective way. One of our results is to construct examples of Lagrangian mean curvature flows via moment maps for actions of abelian Lie groups on symplectic manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で構成したラグランジュ平均曲率流の具体例の構成方法は,既存のさまざまな方法を統合して統一的な視点からの理解を与えるだけでなく,既存の結果をより一般化したものである。また,我々の構成した例は,ラグランジュ平均曲率流の特異点の局所モデルである自己相似解や平行移動解を含むだけでなく,特異点を生じた後にトポロジーが変化するような大域的な例も含んでいる。これらは,ラグランジュ平均曲率流の特異点の挙動を理解するための指針を与えると考えられる。