Complex analysis and limits of Fano manifolds
Project/Area Number |
17K05233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sano Yuji 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00399792)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量 / K-安定性 / トーリック・ファノ多様体 / 第2チャーン指標 / 相対安定性 / トーリックファノ多様体 / 二木不変量 / ケーラーアインシュタイン計量 / ケーラーアインシュタイン多様体 / ファノ多面体 / 乗数イデアル層 / 幾何学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I achieved the following three results related to canonical Kahler metrics.(1) I proved that the vanishing of the polar dual to the momentum of the associated momentum polytope implies the existence of Kahler-Einstein metrics on manifolds without any assumption. Moreover, I found the counter-examples to the converse. (2) Up to eight dimension, we classified toric Fano manifolds with positive second Chern character by using computer. (3) I characterized relatively stable point under some group action as a zero of the associated moment map, which is a generalization of Kempf-Ness theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トーリック・ファノ多様体をはじめ,ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量の存在問題に対して様々な条件が知られているが,具体的な多様体に対してそれらの条件を適用することは簡単ではない.本研究の結果により,少ない計算量でトーリック・ファノ多様体がケーラーアインシュタイン計量を持つかどうかを判定することができるようになった.第2チャーン指標が正であるようなトーリック・ファノ多様体の分類問題は4次元までは分類が知られていたが,今回は8次元まで調べることができた.これは現在,現在知られているトーリック・ファノ多様体のデータベース(9次元まで)の多くの部分を分類したことになる.