Project/Area Number |
17K05250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 双曲幾何学 / クライン群 / 低次元トポロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperbolic geometry is important in studying two and three-dimensional manifolds. To understand this geometric structure, we studied the character variety of the fundamental group of two-dimensional manifolds. In particular, we studied the realization problem of Jorgensen numbers of the Kleinian groups generated by two elements. Also, we performed a computer experiment on the problem of when randomly generated two parabolic elements give a Kleinian group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の位相幾何学における主要な研究対象である図形に多様体とよばれるものがあり、それらがどのような形の変形を許容するのかという問題にアプローチすることは、数学の研究を進める上で基本的な意義がある。さらに、力学系などの解析的な手法や群の作用という代数との関係を明らかにすることにより、分野間の新たなつながりの解明に貢献した。また、本研究は手法としては計算機実験を特徴としており、計算機の応用領域を数理科学に拡げるという形での意義もある。