Rigidity and flexibility of actions of infinite discrete groups on the circle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshifumi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60549294)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円周への群作用 / 剛性 / フックス群 / 有界オイラー数 / 葉層調和測度 / 回転数 / 群作用の力学系 / 円的順序 / 群作用の剛性と柔軟性 / 2次元軌道体群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study rigidity properties of actions of surface on the circle. We follow the approaches of Frankel and Thurston proposed via foliated harmonic measures on the suspension bundles. Our main result is a curvature estimate and a Gauss-Bonnet formula for the principal connection obtained by taking the average of the flat connection with respect to a harmonic measure. As consequences, we give a precise description of the harmonic measure on suspension foliations with maximal bounded Euler number and an alternative proof of rigidity theorems of Matsumoto and Burger-Iozzi-Wienhard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲面群の円周へのフックス作用の剛性はこれまでに知られていたが、葉層調和測度を用いた
別証明が得られたことにより、この事実のより深い理解が得られたと考えられる。また、その過程で、多くの葉層に対して存在が保証されているものの具体的に表示することは困難であるなど取り扱いが容易でない葉層調和測度について、その性質の解明および応用ができ、葉層の研究において葉層調和測度の有用性を示した点でも意義があるものと考えられる。