Diagramtic approach for finite type invariants of welded links
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2021)
Tsuda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Akira  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60256625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウエルデッド絡み目 / ミルナー不変量 / 有限型不変量 / ストリング絡み目 / コンコーダント / クラスパー理論 / クラスパー / ウェルデッド絡み目 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For each positive integer k, we introduce a new notion, Wk-move on welded links, which induces an equivalence relation, Wk-equivalence, on welded links. One of the most important properties of the Wk-equivalence is that it preserves the finite type invariants of welded links of order at most k. We build a theory of Wk-move, may call Wk-clasper theory. And by using this theory, we gave several results as follows: (1) For any positive integer n, the set of Wk-equivalence classes of welded n-string links forms a group structure. (2) For any positive integer k, the set of Wk-equivalence classes of welded 1-string links is classified by their Alexander polynomial of degree at most k. (3) Milnor invariants, which are one of the most important finite type invariants for welded links, can be characterized geometrically in terms of Wk-equivalence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,古典的絡み目に対するクラスパー理論のウェルデッド版である,Wkクラスパー理論を構築することにより,ウェルデッド絡み目の研究を大きく進展させた.
古典的絡み目の同値類は,ウェルデッド絡み目の同値類に「埋め込まれる」事が知られている.このことから,通常の絡み目の枠組みでは解決できなかった問題が,ウェルデッド絡み目を研究する事により解決できるという事が期待できる.したがって,古典的クラスパー理論では,解決する事の出来なかった問題が,我々の構築したWkクラスパー理論を用いて解決できるという期待も大きく,本研究分野に与えた影響は計り知れない.