Equivalence relations of quantum walks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Hiromichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90554585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ウォーク / ユニタリ同値類 / ユニタリ同値性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantum walk is a mathematical representation of the motion of a quantum, such as a photon or an electron, and has many applications, including search algorithms, which are one of the quantum algorithms. Quantum walks have an equivalence relation called unitary equivalence, and quantum walks that are unitary equivalence can be regarded as the same quantum walk. In this study, we clarify the necessary and sufficient conditions for unitary equivalence for several quantum walks, including one-dimensional, two-dimensional, and quantum walks on a circle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニタリ同値である量子ウォークは、確率分布やスペクトルといった重要な性質のほとんどが一致する。そのため、量子ウォークがユニタリ同値である必要十分条件がわかると、解析すべき量子ウォークの数を減らすことができるようになる。例えば、スプリットステップ量子ウォークでは、もともと4個のパラメータが必要だったのに対し、ユニタリ同値の研究後は、2個のパラメータのみ必要であることがわかった。これにより、量子ウォークの研究をより平易に行うことができるようになった。