Non-commutative harmonic analysis on solvable Lie groups and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Junko  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 教授 (40243886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非可換調和解析 / 可解リー群 / フーリエ変換 / 複素解析的誘導表現 / ユニタリ表現論 / 表現論 / Lp-Fourier変換 / 関数解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the norm Fp(G) of the Lp-Fourier transform on a separable unimodular locally compact group G of type 1, we obtained the following estimate. Let N be a unimodular closed normal subgroup of type 1 such that G/N is compact. Then we showed that Fp(G) is less than or equal to Fp(N).
Let G be an exponential solvable Lie group and D be an exponential solvable Lie group of its automorphisms of exponential type containing the group of inner automorphisms of G. By the orbit method, we gave a sufficient condition of the kernel of the D orbit of an irreducible representation to be L1-determined.
Concerning holomorphically induced representation ρ of an exponential solvable Lie group G and the space of associated semi-invariant generalized vectors of each irreducible representation π, we found examples for which the dimension of the space and the multiplicity of π in ρ do not coincide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所コンパクト群・群環の表現論において、Lpフーリエ変換のノルムを求める問題は重要であり、様々な群を対象に多くの研究が行われている。本研究で扱ったコンパクト拡大においては、Russoにより共役指数qが偶数の場合に同様のノルム評価が与えられているが、本研究結果はRussoの結果を一般の指数p(1<p<2)に拡張したものとなる。
誘導表現の既約分解を無限次元表現に拡張されたフロベニウス相互律の形で記述することは基本問題の1つである。本研究の結果から、指数型可解リー群の複素解析的誘導表現で、従来の定義による相互律とは異なる現象が新たに見つかったことになる。