Study of the Analysis on Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2020-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Furutani Kenro  大阪市立大学, 数学研究所, 特別研究員 (70112901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsClifford module / pseudo H-type Lie環(群) / exotic sphere / sub-Riemann構造 / 劣楕円型作用素 / Fourier積分作用素 / spectral zeta関数 / Maslov 量子化条件 / Cayley射影平面 / Calabi-Yau構造 / 幾何学的量子化 / Maslov index / Lagrangian distribution / pseudo H-type Lie代数 / spectral zeta 関数 / Clifford algebra / admissible module / pseudo H-type algebra / spectral inverse problem / Riemann zeta function / Calabi-Yau structure / 国際共同研究 / 大域解析学 / sub-Riemann 構造 / pseudo H type Lie 環 / isospectral problem / sub-Riemann structure / Quantization condition / Fourier 積分作用素 / Weyl asymptotics / heat kernel / non-holonomic structure / sub-Laplacian / Grushin type operator / bi-characteristic flow / Popp’s measure / 関数解析学 / 熱核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We proved an existence of a sub-Riemanian structure of co-dimension 3 on the Gromoll-Meyer exotic sphere. (2) We made clear that the Maslov quantization condition works also for sub-Riemanian cases. (3) We classified Lie algebras attached to Clifford algebras and determined all their automorphism groups. (4) We determine the spectral zeta functions for these class of nil-manifords and also find a difference from the Riemannian case on the behavior of residues. (5) We constructed a Bargmann type transformation on the Cayley projective plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象である幾何構造(= sub-Riemann構造)と付随する劣楕円型作用素(= sub-Laplacian)の大域的な研究の歴史はそう古くはないので、以前の研究からも引き続き研究対象がどの辺にあるのかの研究も継続し、豊富な例が多方面にあることが徐々に分かって来た。特にこの期間の研究で具体例として重要な、Clifford代数に付随するベキ零Lie環(群)についての基礎的構造の研究はほぼ完成し、更に今後続けるべく多くの問題、例えば本研究はコロナで延長期であるので既に次期の科研費研究で同時に、この群の一様離散部分群の研究を始め、それはspectral zeta関数の研究にも繋がっている。