A classical mechanical model of diffusion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Liang Song  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60324399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords拡散過程 / 古典力学系 / 収束 / 確率過程の収束 / 低次元 / ブラウン運動 / 総エネルギー / 確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered a system of one massive particle interacting with an ideal gas, evolved according to non-random Newton mechanical principles. Due to the possibility of re-interactions, the stochastic process that presents the behavior of the massive particle is not a Markov process. In this research, we considered the case where the interaction is a repulsive force, given by a potential function with compact support, and assumed that the initial energies of the light particles are bounded from below. We proved that under this condition, when the mass of the light particles converges to 0, the stochastic process that presents the behavior of the massive particle converges to a diffusion process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散過程という現象を説明するために、今までの研究では必要であった「すべての軽粒子の初期エネルギーが十分高い」という人工的な条件を緩和し、「軽粒子の初期エネルギーは下から有界である」という条件だけでこの問題を研究することができ、より現実モデルと一致するような説明を与えることができた。
また、本研究で実用性が確認された、軽粒子の相互作用有効領域における滞在時間が有界でなくても、それに対する精密な評価を与えることにより、軽粒子の挙動は散乱で近似できるというアイデアは、これからの研究でも適用できる手法である。