Characterizations of function spaces that preserve some results on martingales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Masato  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (20204836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチンゲール / マルチンゲール変換 / Banach関数空間 / 弱空間 / 良可測射影 / 可予測射影 / ノルム不等式 / 再配列不変空間 / マルチンゲール不等式 / 準Banach関数空間 / Burkholderの弱型不等式 / Doobの弱型不等式 / Marcinkiewicz空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied some extensions of various martingale inequalities which hold in well-known function spaces such as Lebesgue spaces L^p.
It is well known that weak-type inequalities for martingale transforms by uniformly bounded predictable processes hold in L^p. It is also known that norm inequalities for the optional projection and the predictable projection of a general process hold in L^p. Necessary and sufficient conditions for these inequalities to remains valid when L^p is replaced by the weak spaces w-X of Banach function spaces X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチンゲール変換は、マルチンゲール理論を展開する上で欠くことのできない重要な概念であり、マルチンゲール変換に関する不等式に関する研究成果は、新たな研究の糸口となることが期待できる。
一般の(離散時)確率過程の良可測射影・可予測射影に関する不等式の研究成果は、数理ファイナンス分野への応用のために F. Delbaen, W. Schachermayerらによって得られた結果を大幅に拡張したものであり、新たな理論展開だけでなく、数理ファイナンスへの応用も期待できる。