Backward stochastic differential equation and nonlinear stochastic integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70506451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords後退確率微分方程式 / 非線形確率積分 / 確率解析 / 数理ファイナンス / 確率論 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied backward stochastic differential equation and nonlinear stochastic integration with applications to mathematical finance. This project was motivated by an idea to model Profit and Loss under a nonlinear market, where the nonlinearity is due to permanent market impacts, by a nonlinear stochastic integral, and that the nonlinear stochastic integral can be linearized in a sense by using a solution of a backward stochastic differential equation. By assuming a Bertrand-type competition with utility function modeled by a nonlinear conditional expectation, we derive a perfect hedging strategy under this market. Under the simplest setting the hedging strategy is a solution of Burgers' equation, and we find a mechanism that an endowment shock is propagated along Burgers' equation to invoke a crash in the underlying asset price.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後退確率微分方程式と非線形確率微分方程式の関係が明らかとなり、伊藤の表現定理の非線形確率積分への拡張や、後退確率微分方程式の解の非退化性など確率解析分野における新しい知見が得られた。これら数学的成果の帰結として、ファイナンスモデルの解析により市場の非線形性に関する斬新な解釈とリスクヘッジ手法が得られ、流動性リスクの考慮を通した金融工学技術の発展を通して、金融市場の安定化に貢献する。