Dynamic stochastic dependency analysis by new prediction theoretic method and its applications to finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akihiko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (50168431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 雪夫  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 研究院研究員 (10399793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己回帰移動平均過程 / 有限予測係数 / 閉形式表示 / 線形時間アルゴリズム / 多変量ARMA過程 / テプリッツ系 / ブートストラップ / 多次元ARMA過程 / 確率論 / 数理ファイナンス / 予測理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The autoregressive-moving average (ARMA) process is an important stationary time series model for applications. In this study, we obtained a closed-form representation of the finite predictor coefficients of general multivariate ARMA processes using a new prediction theoretic method developed by the principal investigator and others. This closed-form representation is given in terms of the poles of the two matrix-valued outer functions that appear in the decompositions of the spectral density. The remarkable point of this closed-form representation is that it provides a superfast algorithm that calculates the finite predictor coefficient in linear time O(n). This is an ideal superfast algorithm, as no algorithm is faster than O(n).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己回帰移動平均過程は、ほとんどの時系列の教科書で扱われる基本的な定常時系列のモデルである。一方、定常時系列モデルを応用に利用する場合に最も基本的な量は、その有限予測係数である。有限予測係数は、Yule-Walker方程式というToeplitz方程式の解となっている。一般にToeplitz方程式をO(nの2乗)より高速で解くアルゴリズムは、超高速 (superfast) とよばれる。本研究で得られた一般の多変量ARMA過程の有限予測係数に対する閉形式表示は、その有限予測係数を可能なもので最も高速な線形時間 O(n) で計算する超高速なアルゴリズムを与えるもので、応用上重要な結果といえる。