Analysis of free boundary problems in shallow water systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohnawa Masashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10443243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 政尋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30587895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不連続流 / 流体の遷移 / 漸近安定性 / 自由境界問題 / 遷音速流 / 不連続 / 選音速流 / 不連続点 / 浅水方程式系 / ノズル流 / 自由境界 / 跳水 / hydraulic jump / 時間周期流 / 緩和的双曲型保存則系 / 周期解 / 解析学 / 流体 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate how flows of water and air, which include discontinuous changes, are maintained. Examples in practice can be observed when river flows descend downstream of weirs or when downhill winds cross over mountains and disturb airflow as they approach flat terrain. In these flows, orographic changes of the fluid bed accelerate flows faster than the propagation speed of wave patterns, causing energy release when they abruptly decelerate upon encountering gentle terrain, causing external damage. Previous studies were constrained to flows in limited terrains. However, this study overcome those limitations and elucidated the mechanism for sustaining the structure of such flows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流れが不連続に変化するときにはエネルギーを解放します.河川の堰では人工的に急勾配の後に平らな地形を続けてそのような流れを作り出し,流れの勢いを弱めるものですが,洪水や津波が堤防を乗り越えた際には,周囲の建築物や堤防自体を損傷させるため,このような流れの形成や維持の仕組みを理解することは防災上重要なことです.本研究では実際に現れるあらゆる地形での流れを解析できる手法を開発できました.将来的には流れを制御し,防災に役立てられることが期待されます.